I. Question
[…] See Act § 202(d)(1)(C)(i). In determining whether a claimant qualifies as the child of
the NH, the Commissioner applies “the law on inheritance rights that the State courts
would use to decide whether [the claimant] could inherit a child’s share of the insured’s
personal property if the insured died without leaving a will.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a),
(b)(1); accord Act § 216(h)(2)(A). When the NH is deceased, the Commissioner applies the law of
the State in which the NH was domiciled at the time of the NH’s death.[5] See Act § 216(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(1). An applicant who satisfies the requirements
of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual.
20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355,
you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“where
state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s
estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent
during the parent’s life...”). Thus, if a claimant establishes she has inheritance