TN 26 (08-19)
[…] N.Y. Dom. Rel. § 122. Although New York domestic relations laws mention proceedings regarding parental rights and status or obligations when the rights of parties to a surrogacy are at issue, they do not direct an outcome if there is a dispute involving a surrogacy contract. N.Y. Dom. Rel. § 124.

2. Same-Sex Marriage in New York

In July 2011, New York State enacted the Marriage Equality Act (MEA), which provides that “[a] marriage that is otherwise valid shall be valid regardless of whether the parties to the marriage are of the same or different sex.” N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §10-a(1). The MEA also states that no common law or statutory provisions relating to marriage “shall differ based on the parties to the marriage being or having been of the same sex rather than a different sex.” N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §10-a(2). The MEA further provides that when determining the rights and responsibilities of spouses under the law, all gender-specific language or terms should be construed in a gender-neutral manner. Id.