TN 26 (08-19)
[…] [3] A copy of this order was provided by Claimant, through his Congressperson.

[4] Sections 216(h)(2)(B) and (h)(3)(B) of the Act describe three alternative ways in which an claimant who is the son or daughter of the insured wage earner, but who is not determined to be a “child” under section 216(h)(2)(A), may nevertheless be “deemed” a child for purposes of section 216(e)(1). These alternatives must be examined if a claimant does not qualify as the NH’s children under the criteria of section 216(h)(2)(A).

[5] An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life...”)