TN 26 (08-19)
[…] Super. Ct. 2001) (“A party may expressly or impliedly consent to a court’s personal jurisdiction.”). Here, the NH and K~ filed a joint petition with the gestational mother in the Pennsylvania Orphans’ Court seeking an order by the Orphans’ Court. Therefore, it would appear that the NH and K~ consented to the court’s personal jurisdiction.

Regarding subject-matter jurisdiction, Pennsylvania law vests the Orphans’ Court with jurisdiction over various subject matters, including decedents’ estates, guardianship, adoption, custody, birth records, and marriage licenses. See 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 711, 712. Section 712(3) provides the Orphans’ Court with jurisdiction over “any case where there are substantial questions concerning matters enumerated in section 711 and also matters not enumerated in that section.” 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 712(3). Thus, the Orphans’ Court has subject-matter jurisdiction to issue decrees regarding the parties’ parental rights. See In re I.L.P. & I.L.P. Joint Petition on Assisted Conception Birth Registration, 965 A.2d 251, 258 (Pa.