TN 41 (04-15)
[…] Fam. Code Ann. §§ 160.503(a); 160.504(a),(b); 160.505(a).  The evidence submitted, including the additional documentation, complies with Texas laws on genetic testing. Id. While the Order does not contain H~’s date of birth and does not technically comply with section 160.636(b) of the Texas Family Code (an order adjudicating parentage must identify the child by name and date of birth), Social Security regulations provide that, if applicable state inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, “we will not require that you obtain such a determination.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). In the first opinion, we determined that the evidence supplied at that time was not sufficient.  Instead, the agency “decide[s a child’s] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity.” Id.; see In re Interest of A.S.L., 923 S.W.2d 814, 818 (Tex. App. – A~ 1996, no writ) (applying clear and convincing evidence standard of proof to determine paternity after the father’s death).