TN 41 (04-15)
[…] Though the agency’s policy sets forth such distinctions, the Texas parentage statute of the Family Code and inheritance statute of the Probate Code make no distinction between legitimate and illegitimate children, and thus, because such distinction does not exist, there are no acts under Texas law that can be undertaken to “legitimate” a child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.202 (“[a] child born to parents who are not married to each other has the same rights under the law as a child born to parents who are married to each other.”); Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 42(b)(1). Indeed, Texas removed all references to children as legitimate and illegitimate in various codes and statutes, including the Texas Family Code and Texas Probate Code, in 1989. See Senate Bill 401, Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 375, § 17; Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.