TN 41 (04-15)
[…] Under the first and second methods, if a court adjudicated J~ to be the number holder’s child, she would be entitled to child’s insurance benefits on the number holder’s account. See Tex. Fam. Code § 160.201(3) (parent-child relationship is established between a man and a child by an adjudication of the man’s paternity). Although we are unaware of an adjudication of paternity in this case, Social Security regulations provide that, if applicable state inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, “we will not require that you obtain such a determination.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Instead, the agency “decide[s a child’s] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity.” Id.

In determining paternity under chapter 160 of the Texas Family Code, a Texas court will consider the results of genetic testing, provided the DNA testing and the DNA test report meet specific requirements to establish reliability and authenticity. [45] See Tex. Fam.