TN 41 (04-15)
[…] [22]

Under section 160.201 of the Texas Family Code, a father-child relationship exists if: (1) an unrebutted presumption of paternity arises in a marriage; (2) the man acknowledges his paternity; (3) a court adjudicates the man’s paternity; (4) the man adopts the child; or (5) the man consents to assisted reproduction and his wife gives birth. See Tex. Fam. Code § 160.201(b)(1)-(5). H~ does not meet the methods described in (1), (2), (4), or (5) because he was not born under any of those circumstances. See Tex. Fam. Code § 160.201(b)(1)-(5).

[23]

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.505 provides, in pertinent part: (a) a man is rebuttably identified as the father of a child under this chapter if the genetic testing complies with this subchapter and the results disclose: (1) that the man has at least a 99 percent probability of paternity, using a prior probability of 0.5, as calculated by using the combined paternity index obtained in the testing; and (2) a combined paternity index of at least 100 to 1.

[24]

While the Texas probate court accepted the DNA report when it issued the Order, the agency is not bound by these results because we conclude that the DNA report does not comply with Texas state law.

[25]