TN 7 (09-06)
[…] See Turner v. Whisted, 607 A.2d 935, 938 (Md. 1992) (recognizing that paternity can be established under either the Family Law Article or the Estates and Trusts Article and that "the rules of evidence controlling the proof of paternity ought to be the same in either case.") (quoting Shelley v. Smith, 241 A.2d 682 (Md. 1968)).

Under the Family Law Article, the burden is on the complainant to establish by a "preponderance of the evidence that the alleged father is the father of the child." Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 5-1027(a) (2006). The statute further provides that "the [legitimacy] presumption . . . may be rebutted by the testimony of a person other than the mother or her husband." Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 5-1027 (2006). The presumption of legitimacy may also be rebutted by blood tests or genetic testing. See Toft v. State of Nevada, 671 A.2d 99, 110 (Md. Ct. Spec.