Question Presented
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(3)(C); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(3), (a)(4); POMS GN 00306.100.A, B. To show he or she is the son or daughter of an insured individual, the claimant
must show he or she is the biological child of the insured individual. See POMS GN 00306.100.D.1.
Washington State Law
Washington law provides that an intestate estate shall descend to a decedent’s spouse
and issue. Wash. Rev. Code § 11.04.015(2)(a) (2015).[1] “Issue” means all the lineal descendants of an individual and, therefore, includes
children. Wash. Rev. Code § 11.02.005(8). Washington law specifically provides that
“[a] child conceived prior to the death of a parent but born after the death of the
deceased parent is considered to be the surviving issue of the deceased parent . .
. .” Id.; see also id. § 11.04.081 (noting the parent-child relationship does not depend on the parents being
married); see Matter of Estate of Sherry, 698 P.2d 94, 99 (Wash. App. 1985) (holding that paternity can be determined within