Question Presented
[…] If the applicant qualifies
as the insured individual’s child, he is deemed dependent upon the individual for
purposes of determining eligibility for child’s benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a).
“The place where a man lives is properly taken to be his domicile until facts adduced
establish the contrary.” District of Columbia v. Murphy, 314 U.S. 441, 455 (1941) (citations omitted). Lacking any evidence to the contrary,
we take Washington to be NH’s domicile at the time of his death. The agency applies
the version of State law that is most beneficial to the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(4).
Although the agency does not require that a state adjudication of parentage have taken
place prior to applying the state’s intestacy laws, the agency does require evidence
sufficient to meet the “the standard of proof that the State court would use as the
basis for a determination of paternity.” Id. § 404.355(b)(2); see Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00306.665.A.
When a claimant cannot establish that he is the wage earner’s child under state intestate
succession laws, the Act allows alternative avenues to establish child status for
survivorship benefits.