QUESTION
[…] 4. The child was dependent upon the deceased wage earner; and
5. The child is not married; and
6. An application for child's insurance benefits is filed.
See Social Security Act § 202(d), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d); 20 C.F.R.§ 404.350 (2004). [1] Here, the wage earner was fully insured at the time of his death. Kathryn is under
the age of 18, is not married, and has applied for benefits. Thus, the only issues
are whether Kathryn meets the second and fourth requirements above. If Kathryn meets
the second requirement, she is also considered dependent, which would satisfy the fourth requirement. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.361.
Washington State Law
3. The child is under the age of 18 (there are other tests forthisnot applicable here);
and
RCW 26.26.116 states:
(1) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
(a) He and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born
during the marriage;
(b) He and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born
within three hundred days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, dissolution
of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of validity;
(c) Before the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child married each other
in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is, or could be, declared
invalid and the child is born during the invalid marriage or within three hundred
days after its termination by death, annulment, dissolution of marriage, legal separation,
or declaration of invalidity….
Id; see also POMS GN 00306.665. Kathryn was born on March 31, 1995. Since this is 339 days or 48.5 weeks after Mr.
K~ died, Mr. K~ is not presumed to be Kathryn's father under RCW 26.26.116.
We also examined Washington State's intestacy law. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355 (a)(1).