QUESTION
[…] (c) Before the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child married each other
in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is, or could be, declared
invalid and the child is born during the invalid marriage or within three hundred
days after its termination by death, annulment, dissolution of marriage, legal separation,
or declaration of invalidity….
Id; see also POMS GN 00306.665. Kathryn was born on March 31, 1995. Since this is 339 days or 48.5 weeks after Mr.
K~ died, Mr. K~ is not presumed to be Kathryn's father under RCW 26.26.116.
We also examined Washington State's intestacy law. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355 (a)(1). RCW 11.02.005(3) states: "Posthumous children are considered
as living at the death of their parent." The phrase "posthumous children" refers to
children conceived before the death of the parent.
Using May 1, 1994, the date of death of Mr. K~ for the last possible day for Ms. H~
to conceive, an online pregnancy calculator estimated the due date as January 23,