TN 63 (10-16)
[…] An illegitimate child who meets the standard which Congress set forth in section 216(h)(2)(A) is deemed to be legitimate and, therefore, dependent. Mathews v. Lucas, 427 U.S. 495, 514-15 n.17 (1976). In the present case, Byron , the alleged father, was domiciled in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania at the time of his death. Therefore, Pennsylvania intestacy law applies in this case.

The Pennsylvania intestacy statute addressing persons born out of wedlock, 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2107 (West 2001), provides in pertinent part:

(c) Child of father. - - For purposes of descent by, from and through a person born out of wedlock, he shall be considered the child of his father when the identify of the father has been determined in any one of the following ways:

  1. (1) 

    If the parents of a child born our [sic] of wedlock have married each other.

  2. (2) 

    If during the lifetime of the child, the father openly holds out the child to be his and receives the child into his home or openly holds the child out to be his and provides support for the child which shall be determined by clear and convincing evidence.

  3. (3) 

    If there is clear and convincing evidence that the man was the father of the child, which may include a prior court determination of paternity.

The only provision that might apply in this case is § 2107(c)(3).

Under this provision, a Pennsylvania court would look for clear and convincing evidence of paternity to determine if Joshua were the son of the Number Holder such that he could take a share of his intestate property.

We conclude that under Pennsylvania law, Joshua may establish by clear and convincing evidence that he was the child of the deceased Number Holder. As discussed above, Pennsylvania law provides that a person born out of wedlock shall be considered the child of his father for purposes of intestate succession if there is clear and convincing evidence that the man was the father of the child. 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2107(c)(3) (West 2001). The Pennsylvania intestacy statute does not set forth precisely what evidence, other than a prior court determination of paternity, would be sufficient to constitute clear and convincing evidence. However, Pennsylvania case law interpreting § 2107(c)(3), provides that DNA evidence might be material to (but not conclusive of) proving paternity by clear and convincing evidence." Wawrykow v. Simonich, 652 A.2d 843, 848 (Pa.