PR 01120.017 Indiana
[…] III. HOW THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIANA WOULD LIKELY INTERPRET SECTION 29-1-2-7

To determine when Samantha obtained the right to inherit, we first consider when the Supreme Court of Indiana would find that she obtained the right to inherit under the plain meaning of Section 29-1-2-7. If the plain meaning is ambiguous, then we look to when the Supreme Court of Indiana would find that it was the drafters' intent that Samantha obtained the right to inherit.

Section 29-1-2-7 twice states that, when a child establishes the right to inherit, "the child shall be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother at the time of the child's birth." We think that the plain meaning of this language is that Samantha obtained the right to inherit when she was born.