TN 9 (09-06)
[…] The blood was drawn from NH, Claimant, and Claimant's mother at a Covington clinic and sent to Orchid Genescreen, a Dayton, Ohio, laboratory accredited by the American Association of Blood Banks, for genetic testing. An affidavit establishes the chain of custody of the blood sample.

ANALYSIS

Kentucky apparently does not have a law regarding accreditation of out of state laboratories. The blood test at issue here apparently was arranged by the county attorney child support unit, but was not court-ordered. A court can order such testing when paternity is disputed. KY. REV. STAT. Sec. 406.091 (2006). The statute states that if genetic testing is required, the court "shall direct that inherited characteristics be determined by appropriate testing procedures, and shall appoint an expert qualified as an examiner of genetic markers to analyze and interpret results and report to the court." KY. REV. STAT. Sec. 406.091(1). A verified report from the expert may be used unless the expert is called as a witness. KY. REV. STAT. Sec. 406.091(6). This statute apparently gives the trial court judge discretion to determine whether an expert is qualified.