In considering this child's claim for survivor's benefits, you asked whether a DNA
[…] under state intestacy law, although there is no case law directly on point. Further,
it is our opinion that the genetic testing is clear and convincing evidence that Claimant
is NH's son, that he could inherit from the NH under Kentucky intestacy law, and that
he is entitled to child's benefits on the NH's account.
Kentucky apparently does not have a law regarding accreditation of out of state laboratories.
The blood test at issue here apparently was ordered by the county attorney child support
unit. A court can order such testing when paternity is disputed. Ky. Rev. Stat. Sec.
406.091 (2006). The statute states that if genetic testing is required, the court
“shall direct that inherited characteristics be determined by appropriate testing
procedures, and shall appoint an expert qualified as an examiner of genetic markers
to analyze and interpret results and report to the court.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Sec. 406.091(1)
(2006). A verified report from the expert may be used unless the expert is called
as a witness. Ky. Rev. Stat. Sec. 406.091(6). This statute apparently gives the trial
court judge discretion to determine whether an expert is qualified.