TN 22 (10-20)
[…] See N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 40-11A-201(B)(3) (the father-child relationship is established between a man and a child by an adjudication of the man’s paternity), 45-2-101(A) (any part of a decedent’s estate not disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs), 45-2-103(A)(1) (any part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse passes to the decedent’s descendants), § 45-1-201(A)(9) (a “descendant” is an individual who has established a parent-child relationship with the decedent), § 45-2-116 (if a parent-child relationship exists or is established, “the parent is a parent of the child and the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate succession”).

4. SSR 83-37c: The State Court Adjudication Does Not Bind the Agency