QUESTION
[…] Still, Claimant must meet the other criteria for child’s insurance benefits.
Although Claimant was 42 years of age when he filed his application for benefits,
agency SSI records show that he had a disability that began before age 22. Accordingly,
his age did not preclude his eligibility for child’s insurance benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(5).
Furthermore, although he married in November 2011, he divorced in July 2013, and thus
was unmarried at the time of application. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(4). [5] Finally, Claimant must show he was dependent on DWE at the time of her death. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(2). As DWE’s legally adopted child, he meets this requirement.
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.362(a); POMS GN 00306.136.B. DWE adopted Claimant in 1996, prior to her DIB entitlement in 2003. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.362(a) (“If you were legally adopted by the insured before he or she became
entitled to old-age or disability benefits, you are considered dependent upon him
or her.”). Furthermore, Claimant did not apply for benefits on DWE’s account until
after her death. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.362(a); POMS GN 00306.136.B (“A child legally adopted by the NH before the NH's death is deemed dependent on
the adopting parent at the time of death”).