QUESTION
[…] Claimant’s amended birth certificate, issued in February 2009, provides that his parents
are Frances and Jack. [1] According to the Feather River office, Plaintiff married in November 2011, but divorced
in July 2013.
Claimant applied for child’s insurance benefits under DWE’s account on January 31,
2014. If approved, the Feather River office indicated his date of entitlement will
be August 2013.
ANALYSIS
Federal Law
Under the Social Security Act (Act), an applicant may be eligible for child survivors
insurance benefits if he or she is the “child” of the insured, as defined in section
216(e) of the Act. Social Security Act § 202(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. Section 216(e)(1)
of the Act defines a “child” as “the child or legally adopted child of an individual.”
Section 216(e)(1) of the Act; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“You may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if
you were legally adopted by the insured”). For purposes of adopted children, the agency
applies the adoption laws of the State where the adoption took place. [2] 20 C.F.R. § 404.356; Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00306.135.
In addition to establishing he is the insured individual’s adopted child, the applicant