TN 49 (08-21)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.001(b) (a child residing in the state may be adopted if (1) the parent-child relationship of each living parent has been terminated, or a suit for termination is joined with the suit for adoption; or (2) the parent whose rights have not been terminated is the spouse of the petitioner and the proceeding is for a stepparent adoption). Our research also reveals no court decision which imposes such a requirement.

Once a court grants the adoption, the adopted adult is the son or daughter of the adoptive parent. Id. at § 162.507. Thus, the agency considers an adult validly adopted by a number holder in Texas as eligible for benefits on the number holder’s account. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“you may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if you were legally adopted by the insured”).

Social Security Ruling (SSR) 83-37c, which cites Gray v.