You asked whether Theodore R. S~ (Theodore) should be considered the equitably adopted
[…] between the adopting parents and the child's natural parents or the person or agency
having custody and control of the child. POMS GN 00306.180A.1.
B. Choice of Law
Theodore's CIB application was filed after Dr. S~'s death, and Dr. S~'s place of domicile
at death was Minnesota. Therefore, we must ascertain whether a court of the State
of Minnesota, applying the Minnesota intestate succession statutes, would find Theodore
entitled to a child's share of Dr. S~'s intestate estate based on the status of equitably
adopted child. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.359 ("If you apply for child's benefits after the insured's death,
the law of the State where the insured had his or her permanent home at the time of
his or her death will be followed").
Although Minnesota's intestacy laws clearly apply to the question of whether an equitably
adopted child can inherit from Dr. S~'s intestate estate, that does not necessarily
mean that Minnesota law applies to determine whether Theodore has the status of equitably
adopted child.