Your office has requested our advice on whether a request can be made for payments
[…] length of time to justify such expenditures. If such expenditures cannot be justified
by the State agency, the total amount of expenditures actually made and incurred in
such period shall be reduced by any expenditures determined by the Secretary to be
not necessary in making determinations of disability authorized by this agreement.
4. Any monies paid to the State which are used for purposes not within the scope of
this agreement shall be returned to the Treasury of the United States for deposit
in the Trust Fund from which payment was certified.
Likewise, Section 221 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §421, provides, in part,
that:
(e) Each State which is making disability determinations under subsection (a)(1) under
this section shall be entitled to receive from the Trust Funds, in advance or by way
of reimbursement, as determined by the Secretary, the cost to the State of making
disability determinations under subsection (a)(1). The Secretary shall from time to
time certify such amount as is necessary for this purpose to the Managing Trustee,
reduced or increased, as the case may be, by any sum (for which adjustment hereunder
has not previously been made) by which the amount certified for any prior period was
greater or less than the amount which should have been paid to the State under this
subsection for such period. (Emphasis added.)
(f) All money paid to a State under this section shall be used solely for the purposes
for which it is paid; and any money so paid which is not used for such purposes shall
be returned to the Treasury of the United States for deposit in the Trust Funds.
Both the 1975 Section 221 agreement and Section 221 of the Social Security Act provides
for adjustment for incorrect payments in a prior year. There are no time limitations
contained in either the agreement or the statute. Therefore, it is our opinion that