The purpose of this memorandum is to respond to your request for an opinion on the
[…] federal laws. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-16-506(b) (document needed in order to change the
                  name on a driver’s license). Here, the number holder submitted to the agency domestic
                  partnership documents to support a name change on his Social Security record. Arkansas
                  does not recognize and prohibits marriages between persons of the same sex. See Ark. Const. amend. LXXXIII, § 1 (marriage consists only of the union of one man and
                  one woman); Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-208(b) (marriage license not issued to persons of
                  the same sex). Arkansas law specifically states that “no same-sex marriage shall be
                  recognized as entitled to benefits of marriage.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-208(a). As
                  such, domestic partnership documents are not comparable to marriage documents, such
                  as a marriage license or divorce decree. Furthermore, Arkansas statutes authorize