TN 54 (03-20)
[…] South Dakota permits parties to change their names based on marriage. In general, South Dakota allows its residents to change their names for “proper and reasonable cause” by court order. See S.D. Codified Laws §§ 21‑37-1 to 21-37-5. With regard to whether marriage documents support a request for a name change, the South Dakota statutes do not expressly address this issue except to allow family members to file a single petition for a court-ordered name change based on marriage. See S.D. Codified Laws § 21-37-3.1 (“Persons who are married pursuant to § 25-1-1 and any natural or adopted child of either person may file one petition for change of name.”). However, South Dakota does accept marriage certificates as proof of a name change for the purpose of changing the name on an individual’s driver’s license. See https://dps.sd.gov/driver-licensing/required-documents (last visited Dec. 26, 2018).