You asked whether a same-sex ceremonial marriage entered into between the number holder
[…] See
                  N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-1 (marriage is a civil contract), § 40-1-2 (an authorized person,
                  such as an ordained clergy member, must solemnize a marriage; solemnize means to join
                  in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony), § 40-1-10 (couples wishing to
                  marry “shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following
                  a ceremony conducted in this state file the license for recording in the county issuing
                  the license”), § 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize marriage shall require
                  the parties contemplating marriage to produce a license signed and sealed by the county
                  clerk issuing the license.”), § 40-1-15 (the person performing the ceremony has “the
                  duty . . . to certify the marriage to the county clerk within ninety days from the
                  date of the marriage ceremony,” and the county clerk shall file the certificate of
                  marriage and record it as a permanent record in the county records).
               
               As these February 2004 same-sex ceremonial marriages preceded both the Griego and