You asked whether a same-sex ceremonial marriage entered into between the number holder
[…] New Mexico marriage license and certificate showing that on February xx, 2004, a minister
                  married the Claimant and the NH in a solemnized marriage ceremony before witnesses
                  in Sandoval County, New Mexico, and that the clerk recorded the completed marriage
                  license and certificate in the County’s marriage record books. These marriage documents
                  establish that their ceremonial marriage complies with New Mexico marriage laws. See
                  N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-1 (marriage is a civil contract), § 40-1-2 (an authorized person,
                  such as an ordained clergy member, must solemnize a marriage; solemnize means to join
                  in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony), § 40-1-10 (couples wishing to
                  marry “shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following
                  a ceremony conducted in this state file the license for recording in the county issuing
                  the license”), § 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize marriage shall require
                  the parties contemplating marriage to produce a license signed and sealed by the county
                  clerk issuing the license.”), § 40-1-15 (the person performing the ceremony has “the