QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] See McConnell v. McConnell, 99 F. Supp. 493, 494 (D.D.C. 1951); Carr v. Varr, 82 F. Supp. 398 (D.D.C. 1949); Gerardi v. Gerardi, 69 F. Supp. 296 (D.D.C. 1946). The only exception is when the marriage is in violation
                  of strong public policy of the District of Columbia. Hitchens v. Hitchens, 47 F. Supp. 73, 74 (D.D.C. 1942). As pertinent here, the District of Columbia began
                  formally recognizing as valid same-sex marriages entered into in other jurisdictions
                  beginning on July 7, 2009. See Section 1287a of the Jury and Marriage Amendment Act of 2009, D.C. Code § 46-405.01
                  (“A marriage legally entered into in another jurisdiction between 2 persons of the
                  same sex that is recognized as valid in that jurisdiction, that is not expressly prohibited
                  . . . , and has not been deemed illegal . . . , shall be recognized as a marriage
                  in the District.”). Accordingly, it is clear that from July 7, 2009, the recognition
                  of same-sex marriages performed in other jurisdictions does not appear to violate
                  a strong public policy of the District of Columbia. We therefore consider whether