TN 3 (12-20)
[…] Grand Ronde tribal members are not Alaska Natives, and the timber per capita distributions are not distributions from ANRVCs. This federal statute does not apply.

4. Payments from Individual Interests in Trust or Restricted Lands – P.L. 103-66

Under POMS SI 00830.830.C.5, payments from individual interests in trust or restricted land are excluded from income pursuant to P.L. 103-66. That public law amended 25 U.S.C. § 1408, which provides that “interests of individual Indians in trust or restricted lands shall not be considered a resource, and up to $2000 per year of income received by individual Indians that is derived from such interests shall not be considered income.”

The recipients of the per capita timber payments do not have what could be characterized as “interests of individual Indians in trust or restricted lands” because the recipients do not have “individual interests” as the land from which the timber proceeds derive is tribal trust land.