The "windfall offset" provision set forth in section 1127 of the Social Security Act,
[…] but benefits have not yet been paid, SSA will approve the request if the requirements
of section 416.355(a) are satisfied and those who may lose benefits have consented
to the withdrawal. SSA would not be involved in "enforcing" the claimant's obligation
to reimburse DSHS for any interim assistance paid while the SSI claim was pending
or before any SSI was paid.2_/
If SSA has made a determination on the SSI claim before the withdrawal request is
filed, and benefits have been paid by SSA, including reimbursement to the DSHS from
the recipient’s first payment, section 416.355(b) explains that SSA will approve the
request if the requirements of section 416.355(a) are satisfied, those who may lose
benefits have consented to the withdrawal, and “[a]ll benefits already paid based
on the application are repaid or we are satisfied that they will be repaid.” Thus,
the claimant would need to reimburse SSA for the SSI monies owed to DSHS for reimbursement
of interim assistance and for all other SSI benefits.[3_/]
Repayment
All benefits already paid based on the withdrawer’s application must be repaid or
SSA must be satisfied that they will be repaid.