The "windfall offset" provision set forth in section 1127 of the Social Security Act,
[…] the State receives it. This authorization must be signed and dated by both a State
representative and me to be a valid authorization. SSA will keep this authorization
on file for one year.
This Form does not address what is to happen if the SSI claimant later withdraws his/her
SSI application.
Withdrawal of SSI Application and Effect on Interim Assistance Reimbursement
A SSI claimant may withdraw his/her application for SSI benefits either before or
after SSA makes a determination on the SSI claim. The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 416.355
states:
(a) Request for withdrawal filed before we make a determination. If you make a request to withdraw your application before we make a determination
on your claim, we will approve the request if the following requirements are met:
(1) You or a person who may sign an application for you signs a written request to
withdraw the application and files it at a place described in § 416.325.
(2) You are alive when the request is filed.
(b) Request for withdrawal filed after a determination is made. If you make a request
to withdraw your application after we make a determination on your claim, we will
approve the request if the following requirements are met:
(1) The conditions in paragraph (a) of this section are met.
(2) Every other person who may lose benefits because of the withdrawal consents in
writing (anyone who could sign an application for that person may give the consent).
(3) All benefits already paid based on the application are repaid or we are satisfied
that they will be repaid.
(c) Effect of withdrawal. If we approve your request to withdraw an application, we will treat the application
as though you never filed it. If we disapprove your request for withdrawal, we will
treat the application as though you never requested the withdrawal.
POMS SI 00601.050C instructs SSA to raise the issue of withdrawal when there is some definite advantage
to the claimant. POMS GN 02610.018A3 (governing windfall offset) instructs SSA to "obtain a withdrawal of the SSI claim"