You have requested a legal opinion regarding whether Adam R~ is the father of Myron
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b) (1999). Moreover, the agency began applying State law without
                  regard to time limits therein, or court order requirements. Id. Here, the decedent was domiciled in Alaska at the time of his death.
               
               In Alaska, for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from a person, an
                  individual is the child of the individual's natural parents, regardless of their marital
                  status, and the parent and child relationship may be established as indicated under
                  Alaska Statute section 25.20.050. Alaska Stat. § 13.12.114(a). Section 25.20.050 provides
                  that:
               
               A child born out of wedlock is legitimated and considered an heir of the putative
                  parent when (1) the putative parent subsequently marries the undisputed parent of
                  the child; (2) for acknowledgments made before July 1, 1997, the putative parent acknowledges,
                  in writing, being a parent of the child; (3) for acknowledgments made on or after
                  July 1, 1997, the putative father and the mother both sign a form for acknowledging
                  paternity under AS 18.50.165; or (4) the putative parent is determined by a superior
                  court without a jury or by another tribunal, upon sufficient evidence, to be the parent
                  of the child. Acceptable evidence includes evidence that the putative parent's conduct
                  and bearing toward the child, either by word or act, indicates that the child is the
                  child of the putative parent. That conduct may be construed by the tribunal to constitute
                  evidence of paternity. When indefinite, ambiguous, or uncertain terms are used, the
                  tribunal may use extrinsic evidence to show the putative parent's intent.
               
               AS § 25.20.050 (1999). Because the agency applies State law without regard to time
                  limits therein, or court order requirements, the Program Operations Manual System