This responds to your request for assistance in determining whether Joshua B. J~ is
[…] on February 1, 1978 in Saginaw, Michigan. No father's name was listed on the birth
                  certificate. Candace J~ was never married to the wage earner, Robert E. F~. The wage
                  earner died on May 11, 1981. There is no evidence that would establish the claimant's
                  right to inherit from the wage earner under Michigan law.
               
               The sole question presented is whether the claimant is entitled to benefits pursuant
                  to 42 U.S.C. 416(h)(3)(c)(i)(III), based on a finding that the wage earner "had been
                  ordered by a court to contribute to the support of the [claimant] because the [claimant]
                  was his son or daughter." The claims folder contains a court order, dated January
                  16, 1979, approving a compromise and settlement in a Michigan paternity action brought
                  by Candace J~ against the wage earner.