A. Federal Law: Entitlement to Child’s Insurance Benefits under the
[…] conditions. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.987, 404.988; see also POMS GN 04001.001D.4 (“It is SSA’s policy to revise a determination if reopening applies and the evidence
                  shows the prior determination was incorrect.”). As the agency’s determination awarding
                  child’s benefits to the Child on the NH’s record was issued back in July 2011 – more
                  than four years ago - we consider whether reopening would be appropriate under any
                  of the provisions that provide for a reopening at any time. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.988(c). Social Security regulations allow reopening of a determination
                  or decision at any time if it is obtained by fraud or similar fault. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.988(c)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(c) (“In determining whether a determination or decision was
                  obtained by fraud or similar fault, we will take into account any physical, mental,
                  educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English
                  language) which you have had at the time.”); POMS GN 04020.010 (instructions for unrestricted
                  reopenings for determinations or decisions obtained by fraud or similar fault in the
                  Title II program).
               
               a. Fraud or Similar Fault