QUESTION
[…] A. Federal Law
               Under the Social Security Act (Act), an applicant may be eligible for child’s insurance
                  benefits if she is the “child” of the insured, as defined in section 216(e) of the
                  Act. Social Security Act § 202(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. Section 216(e) of the Act
                  defines a “child” as “the child or legally adopted child of an individual” or a stepchild
                  “who has been such stepchild for not less than one year” before she applied for benefits.
                  Social Security Act § 216(e)(1) & (2); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“You may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if
                  you were legally adopted by the insured”). When considering whether a child has been
                  legally adopted, the agency applies the adoption laws of the State where the adoption