QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] adoption in writing. Id.  The petitioner must file the petition for adoption with the district court in the
                  county where the adoptive parents reside. Id.  The district court will hold a hearing, and if the district court finds that it
                  is in the best interest of all parties, the district court may issue a final decree
                  of adoption. Id. Once a court grants the adoption, the adopted adult is the adoptive parent’s son
                  or daughter. Id. at § 7505-6.5(A). Thus, if a number holder validly adopts an adult in Oklahoma,
                  the agency considers the adopted adult to be eligible for benefits on the number holder’s
                  account. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“you may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child
                  if you were legally adopted by the insured”).
               
               The Agency’s policy is that for an adoption to be legal, an adoption must be valid
                  under the law of the State where it took place. POMS GN 00306.135(1), 2001 WL 1926888. In this case, the NH lives in the City of Agra, Lincoln County,