Brief Summary
[…] Whitewood, 2014 WL 2058105 at *16. As discussed there was no stay issued in this case and the
                              Governor and Attorney General have indicated that they will not appeal this decision.
                              Therefore, as of May 20, 2014, Pennsylvania has issued marriage licenses to same-sex
                              couples.
                            Pennsylvania has a three-day waiting period after applying for a marriage license
                              before the license can be issued. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1303(a) (West 2014). However,
                              the waiting period can be waived and, in fact, has been waived to permit same-sex
                              couples to marry sooner. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1303(b)(1) (West 2014) (stating
                              “the court may authorize a license to be issued at any time after the making of the
                              application… in cases of emergency or extraordinary circumstances); see also Kaitlynn Riely, Allegheny County Marries Its First Same-Sex Couple Amid Smiles, Tears