QUESTION PRESENTED AND BRIEF ANSWER
[…] the agency is to assume the marriage is recognized. See POMS RM 10212.025. However, when a legal opinion precedent is required to determine whether the document
                  submitted is acceptable for a name change, the agency does not follow common law.
                  See POMS RM 10212.015. Rather, the agency generally follows statutory law. Id.
               The Virginia Change of Name statute does not expressly allow or disallow a couple
                  to take an entirely new name. Va Code Ann. § 8.01-217 (West 2011). The sole reference
                  in the statute to a name change based upon marriage is that a court order “shall not
                  be required of a person who changed his or her former name by reason of marriage and
                  who makes application to resume a former name pursuant to § 20-121.4 [Restoration
                  of Former Name].” The NH would be unable to change her first name under Virginia law
                  by virtue of the marriage, as the Virginia statute does not expressly allow for such
                  a name change. Id. Therefore, the exception in