You asked us to review materials relating to a dispute over a change in representative
[…] Because SSA is not a party
                  to the divorce action or custody proceedings, communication between SSA and the court
                  was not "ex parte."
               
               The selection of a representative payee is an initial determination subject to the
                  formal appeals process. As a parent with legal joint custody,3 Ms. G~ has the right to appeal the initial determination selecting a successor payee,
                  review the evidence upon which the selection was made, and submit additional evidence.
                  See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2030 ("If you are under age 15, an unemancipated minor under age
                  18, or legally incompetent, our written notice goes to your legal guardian or legal
                  representative . . . you, your legal guardian or your legal representative can appeal
                  our designation of a particular person or organization to serve as your representative
                  payee"); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.902 ("[w]ho will act as your payee if we determine that representative
                  payment will be made" is an initial determination, subject to administrative and judicial
                  review).