You asked us whether proceeds from a settlement agreement received by members of the
[…] in the Act and implementing regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 1382.
               
               The land on the Fort Hall Indian Reservation is held in trust for the benefit of the
                  Shoshone-Bannock Tribes. 25 U.S.C. § 459a; POMS SI 00830.830. Effective October 17, 1975, any and all gross receipts "derived from, or which relate
                  to" these trust lands are deposited to the credit of the Tribes and expended by the
                  Tribes for such beneficial programs as the Fort Hall Business Council may determine.
                  25 U.S.C. § 459d(a). "All gross receipts (including but not limited to bonuses, rents,
                  and royalties" derived by the United States "from any contract, permit or lease .
                  . . or otherwise" must be "administered in accordance with the laws and regulations
                  applicable to receipts from the property held in trust by the United States for Indian
                  tribes." 25 U.S.C. § 459d(b). All "gross receipts" distributed to members of the Tribes
                  are excluded from income and resources for SSI purposes. 25 U.S.C. § 459e; POMS SI 00830.830D.5.