You asked us whether proceeds from a settlement agreement received by members of the
[…] to the resolution. You wish to know how these individual payments should be treated
                  for SSI purposes.
               
               DISCUSSION
               The SSI program, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1381-1383d (Title XVI of the Social Security Act) was
                  enacted by Congress in 1972 to provide "a subsistence allowance, under federal standards,
                  to the Nation's needy, aged, and disabled." Schweiker v. Wilson, 450 U.S. 221, 223 (1981); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.110 (stating that the purpose of the program is "to assure a
                  minimum level of income for people who are [aged], blind or disabled and who do not
                  have sufficient income and resources to maintain a standard of living at the established
                  Federal minimum income level"). Under the Act, an aged, blind or disabled individual
                  is eligible for SSI if his income and resources are below a specified amount set forth
                  in the Act and implementing regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 1382.