Last Update: 7/31/2023 (Transmittal I-5-600-6)
[…] We
believe that the Zebley decision does not preclude
us from continuing to use our longstanding policies to permit
determinations of equivalence. Rather, the court held that our policies
did not go far enough.
Other changes. In addition to the
foregoing revisions, new § 416.926a does not contain a paragraph that
corresponds to § 416.926(b) of the adult rules, "Medical
equivalence must be based on medical findings." Our intent is to
remove any suggestion that the ultimate finding of equivalence must be
based on objective medical evidence alone.
Because we did not copy the text of § 416.926(b) in the new
regulation for children, the new regulation also does not contain a
provision regarding the "medical opinion of one or more medical or
psychological consultants designated by the Secretary," which has
been the source of some confusion in the past. The sentence uses the terms
we use to describe the physicians and psychologists who make
determinations at our State agencies—medical and psychological
consultants. It also refers to § 416.1016, the regulation that