Questions Presented
[…] Section 207 strictly prohibits the assignment or transfer of Social Security benefits
                  or rights unless an express exception has been established by Congress. See 42 U.S.C. § 407. While an order of victim restitution is one of the exceptions to
                  the assignment prohibition, a criminal forfeiture order is not. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3613(a), 3663, 3663A, and 3664. See also POMS GN 02410.001.B.
               
               Restitution and forfeiture are distinct asset collection mechanisms. Criminal forfeiture
                  is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 853, while restitution under the Mandatory Victims Restitution
                  Act is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), as “a lien in favor of the United States on
                  all property and rights to property of the person fined.” The two avenues of asset
                  collection also serve different purposes. “Congress conceived of forfeiture as punishment
                  for the commission of various [crimes].” Libretti v. U.S., 516 U.S. 29, 39 (1995). The purpose of restitution, on the other hand, is not to