TN 47 (01-20)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.726(b)(2). Although two the NH’s blood relatives provided statements (sisters A and C), these statements were not entirely supportive of a common-law marriage while living in Texas from 1986 to 1991 as A reported only on their relationship while in California beginning in 1991. Thus, we consider whether the Claimant provided “other convincing evidence” of the common-law marriage that satisfies Texas’s preponderance of the evidence standard of proof. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.704 (“When evidence is needed to prove your eligibility or your right to continue to receive benefit payments, you will be responsible for obtaining and giving the evidence to us.”), 404.709 (explaining the agency’s consideration of preferred and other evidence), 404.726(b)(2) (the agency’s preferred evidence of a common-law marriage when one spouse is dead is a signed statement from the living spouse and signed statements from two blood relatives of the deceased spouse);