TN 47 (01-20)
[…] In addition, while the children’s birth certificates do not have a space to reflect the NH’s address, they list the Claimant’s address as Houston, Texas in 1988 and Cypress, Texas in 1990, both in Harris County, Texas. Thus, the children’s Texas birth certificates provide some corroboration to the statements that the NH and the Claimant lived together in Texas from 1986 until September 1991. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (“they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married”) (emphasis added).

[15]Under Texas law, the Claimant must prove the elements of a common-law marriage while living in Texas. See Williams v. Home Indem. Co., 722 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no writ) (living together and holding out in another state does not satisfy the requirements for common-law in Texas); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (“they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married”) (emphasis added). Thus, although they may have also lived together in California, we must examine their relationship while living in Texas.