QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] in the same way as prescribed under the paternity statute. See Turner v.
Whisted, 607 A.2d 935, 938 (Md. 1992) (recognizing that paternity can be established under
either the Family Law Article or the Estates and Trusts Article and that "the rules
of evidence controlling the proof of paternity ought to be the same in either case.")
(quoting Shelley
v. Smith, 241 A.2d 682 (Md. 1968)).
Under the Family Law Article, the burden is on the complainant to establish by a "preponderance
of the evidence that the alleged father is the father of the child." Md. Code Ann.,
Family Law § 5-1027(a) (2006). The statute further provides that "the [legitimacy]
presumption . . . may be rebutted by the testimony of a person other than the mother
or her husband." Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 5-1027 (2006). The presumption of legitimacy
may also be rebutted by blood tests or genetic testing. See Toft v. State of Nevada, 671 A.2d 99, 110 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1996) (stating that scientific data generally