TN 58 (09-17)
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-201(2)(c) (2010).[3] Even though Utah law requires an actual adjudication of paternity, an adjudication is not require for Social Security purposes if paternity can be established using the standard of proof that a Utah court would apply. 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Under Utah law, the standard of proof in an adjudication of paternity is “by clear and convincing evidence.” Utah Code. Ann. § 78B-15-112.

A genetic test may be used as evidence of paternity when a reliable report is issued with results meeting the statute’s presumption of paternity. UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 78B-15-503, 78B-15-505. A reliable genetic test must be “of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field of genetic testing and performed in a testing laboratory accredited by . . . the American Association of Blood Banks” or another accrediting body listed in the statute, and may use a specimen consisting of a variety of bodily tissues or fluids. UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-15-503(1)(a), (2).