PR 01115.031 Nevada
[…] This former succession law had dealt with inheritance rights of illegitimate children. (See, e.g., GC opinion re Samuel S~, D-~, September 15, 1959.)

A presumption of paternity may be raised under the UPA by several alternative provisions of NRS section 126.051. There is no evidence that John and Odessa ever married or attempted to marry by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law. [8] There also is no evidence to establish that John ever acknowledged Sonja as his child in a writing filed with the state registrar of vital statistics. Thus, the only provisions of section 126.051 pursuant to which Sonja might qualify as John's child are: (1) subsection (b), which mandates the presumption of paternity where "[the alleged father] and the child's natural mother were cohabiting for at least 6 months before the period of conception and continued to cohabit during that period," and (2) subsection (e), which mandates the presumption where, "[w]hile the child is under the age of majority, [the alleged father] receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child."[9]