This case was referred to this Office to address the correctness of the dismissal
[…] While the Gray doctrine does not require the Agency to find that Jamal is Phillip's child, the Agency
must still make a determination as to whether Phillip is the father. The issue then
becomes whether there is enough evidence in the record for the Agency to make a finding
of paternity, based on Wisconsin paternity law.
B. There is insufficient evidence in the record to find that Phillip D~ is the father
of Jamal.
For SSA purposes, Jamal can still be entitled to CIB if he can establish Phillip's
paternity, using the standard of proof that a Wisconsin court would apply. See 20 C.F.R.404.355(b)(2) ("[I]f applicable State inheritance law requires a court determination
of paternity, we will not require that you obtain such a determination but will decide
your paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the
basis for a determination of paternity").
Wisconsin law requires that the party attempting to establish paternity prove the
issue by "clear and satisfactory preponderance of the evidence." WIS. STAT. ANN. §
767.47(8) (West 2001). Wisconsin courts have not clearly defined the "clear and satisfactory