TN 3 (10-05)
[…] See Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00306.460(A)(7). In Georgia, "[t]he clear and convincing standard is not defined as a standard eliminating all possible conclusions except one." Sharp v. Varner, 486 S.E.2d 701, 703 (Ga. 1997). Clear and convincing evidence is an intermediate standard, greater than "a preponderance of the evidence," but less than "beyond a reasonable doubt." Id.

The Georgia statute does not address the weight of scientific evidence from grandparents or other relatives in establishing the paternity of a parent. However, GA. CODE ANN. § 53-2-3(2)(B)(ii) provides: "[t]here shall exist a rebuttable presumption of paternity of a child born out of wedlock if parentage-determination genetic testing establishes at least a 97 percent probability of paternity." The statute further provides that if the presumption of paternity set forth in subparagraph (B)(ii) is established and is not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, a child born out of wedlock may inherit from and through the father in the same manner as though legitimate.