You have asked us to advise you of the current law for each state in Region V regarding
[…] or a court determination of paternity before the birth certificate can show the child's
surname to be that of the father's. Our findings are as follows:
In Michigan, “if [a] child's mother was not married at the time of conception or birth, the name
of the father shall not be entered on the [birth certificate] without the written
consent of the mother and without the completion, and filing with the state registrar,
of an acknowledgement of parentage by the mother and the individual to be named as
father.” MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.2824(2) (West 2001). Thus, the father's consent is required
before his name can be entered on the birth certificate of a nonmarital child. If
the paternity of a child is determined by the court, Michigan law provides that “the name of the father shall be entered on the [birth certificate] as found and ordered
by the court.” MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.2824 (4). Therefore, a court determination of paternity
would alternatively be required before the father's name can appear on the birth certificate
of a nonmarital child.
Michigan law also contains specific provisions regarding the designation of a surname