You requested assistance in determining the effective date for removal of a workers'
[…] paying out benefits to which a claimant was ultimately found not entitled. This procedure
                  involves the "supersedeas" which has no impact on the offset issue in this matter,
                  but which warrants explanation based on the concern expressed in your memorandum.
                  The supersedeas is an urgent request for immediate resolution of the issue at hand,
                  without the taking of evidence. It acts as a stay of all proceedings and is only granted
                  in rare circumstances. See generally 77 P.S. § 774(2) ("A supersedeas shall serve to suspend the payment of compensation
                  in whole or to such extent as the facts alleged in the petition would, if proved,
                  require.")
               
               It is apparent that B~'s employer requested a supersedeas to preserve the right to
                  seek reimbursement from the Supersedeas Fund for any benefits that would be paid to
                  B~ pending resolution of the petition to suspend.