QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] rate is unusual and would result in no reduction of Social Security benefits. See also W. Va. Code Ann. § 23-4-6(d) (stating that benefits for permanent disability are
                  paid to the claimant at a rate of sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average
                  weekly wage earnings at the time of injury, with minimum and maximum levels based
                  on the weekly average wage in West Virginia, until the claimant reaches the age necessary
                  to receive Social Security old age benefits); W. Va. Code Ann. § 23-4-18 ("Payments
                  may be made in the periodic installments determined by the commission in each case,
                  but in no event less frequently than semimonthly for any temporary award and monthly
                  for any permanent award"). Therefore, the two-tiered allocation rate based on the
                  life expectancy of D~ does not accurately represent the amount that D~ would have
                  received if his benefits were paid monthly.