QUESTION
[…] of perjury nor before a notary, in violation of the California Family Code. See Cal. Fam. Code §§ 354, 359, 426. For this reason alone, the marriage certificate between
DWE and Claimant was invalid, and the purported marriage between DWE and Claimant
was void from its inception. See, e.g., In re Estate of D~, 97 Cal. App. 4th at 102 (California Family Code licensing and certification requirements
are mandatory and strictly enforced).
The purported marriage between DWE and Claimant is also void because it was not solemnized. See Cal. Cal. Fam. Code §§ 300, 420(a). Section 420(a) provides, in pertinent part, “the
parties shall declare, in the physical presence of the person solemnizing the marriage
. . . that they take each other as husband and wife.” As the B~ court explained, solemnization is required to validate a marriage because it is the
act of saying the words, “I do” that finalizes the marriage contract. B~, 208 Cal. App. 4th at 1584–85 (“Simply put . . . it is the point in the process at