PR 05705.026 Minnesota
[…] Under Minnesota's putative marriage statute, Kathleen may acquire rights as a spouse under certain circumstances. In this case, to award widow's benefits, the Agency must find that Kathleen married Roger in the good faith belief that he was free to marry (either because he had never married before or that he had been married and was already divorced) and that she continued, until Roger's death in 2000, to believe that he was free to marry her in 1971. See M.S.A. § 518.055. Both conditions must be met before Kathleen can establish entitlement to widow's benefits under Social Security.

The Minnesota putative spouse statute explains that putative spouse status is conferred upon “a person who has cohabited with another to whom the person is not legally married in the good faith belief that the person was married to the other.” M.S.A. § 518.055. Kathleen stated on January 22, 2001, that at the time of her marriage (1971), she believed, relying on Roger's representations to her, that he had been married before but was divorced and free to marry. See Kathleen's good faith statement.