PR 05705.026 Minnesota
[…] Third, Kathleen would be considered Roger's widow if she could inherit a widow's share of Roger's personal property under Minnesota intestate inheritance law. 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(ii); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.345.

Kathleen does not meet the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i) because she was not validly married to Roger at the time of his death

The initial method for determining family status in this case is whether Kathleen was validly married to Roger under Minnesota law. Minnesota Statutes Annotated (M.S.A.) § 517.03, subd. 1 (a) specifically notes that “a marriage entered into before the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties becomes final” is prohibited. This section had been amended in 1978, but even prior law clearly stated that “[n]o marriage shall be contracted while either of the parties has a husband or wife living.”