ISSUE PRESENTED
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 102 (West 2016) (definitions). There is no specific mention
                  of civil unions between same-sex couples and we have not located any case involving
                  inheritance by a civil union partner.
               
               Although the provisions of the Pennsylvania intestacy statute do not define the term
                  “surviving spouse,” the Legislature amended its marriage laws in 1996 to define marriage
                  between a man and woman. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102 (“marriage” is a “civil contract by which one man
                  and one woman take each other for husband and wife”). The exclusion of same-sex couples
                  effectively limited the term “spouse” in the context of intestacy law to opposite-sex
                  relationships. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102.