FACTS: Bernice L~ was divorced from her previous husband, Cecil P~, on July 3, 1941,
[…] to benefits based on a "deemed valid marriage" under 20 C.F.R. § 404.346 (1995). This
regulation requires, however, that the insured and the applicant were living together
in the same household when the insured died, which clearly does not apply in Bernice's
case. In addition, the regulation at § 404.346 prohibits entitlement under this section
if another person has been entitled to benefits as the widow under applicable state
law as of the date of application. Because Evelyn is so entitled, Bernice cannot be
entitled pursuant to § 4O4.346.
Similarly, Bernice does not qualify for surviving divorced spouse's benefits under
20 C.F.R. § 404.336 (1995), which provides that an applicant may be entitled to surviving
divorced wife's benefits if (1) she was "validly married to the insured under State
law as described in § 404.345"; and (2) she was married to the insured for at least
ten years immediately before the "divorce" became final. Although Bernice was married
to the insured for at least ten years, she was not "divorced" from him; her marriage
was annulled.