FACTS: Bernice L~ was divorced from her previous husband, Cecil P~, on July 3, 1941,
[…] Based on an analysis of all of the applicable state statutes and case law, we believe
that Bernice is not entitled to widow's benefits on Richard's record.
Your question concerns the validity of Bernice's marriage to Richard when the marriage
occurred prior to the date when her divorce from Cecil P~ became final. The Social
Security regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 404.335 (1995) provide, among other things, that
an applicant may be entitled as the widow of an individual who was fully insured when
he died if the applicant is the insured's widow based on a relationship described
in §§ 404.345 through 404.346. Section 404.345 provides that Social Security must
"look to the laws of the State where the insured had a permanent home when he or she
died" in order to determine relationship as a widow. If the insured and the applicant
were "validly married" under state law at the time of the insured's death or if the
applicant would have the same status as a widow under state laws concerning the devolution