FACTS: Bernice L~ was divorced from her previous husband, Cecil P~, on July 3, 1941,
[…] that 'the district court may, at any time within said six months, vacate or modify
its decree.'" Dudgeon v. Dudgeon, 5 N.W.2d 133, 136 (Neb. 1942) (citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-340 (1913) which the
court said was the same as the statute in effect in 1929). The statute was amended
in 1943 to provide: "A decree of divorce shall not become final or operative until
six months after trial and decision, except for the purpose of review by appeal, and
by such purpose only the decree shall be treated as a final order as soon as rendered
.... " Neb. Rev. Star. § 42-340 (1943). Scott v. Scott, 46 N.W.2d 627, 631 (Neb. 1951). Section 42-103 provided: "marriages are void...
(2) when either party has a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage ....
"Scott, 46 N.W.2d at 631. Nebraska courts have held that a divorce decree rendered by a
foreign state (or country) will not be recognized in Nebraska unless one of the parties
was domiciled in that foreign state (or country) at the time of the divorce. Weber v.