QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] In regard to the second prong, the Annulment
                  Decree states that both parties provided testimony, which shows that parties with
                  opposing interests genuinely contested the issues before the Court. See id. (second prerequisite). In regard to the third prong, the Court entered the Annulment
                  Decree under the New Mexico Domestic Affairs statutes, showing that the annulment
                  issue fell within the general category of domestic relations law. See id. (third prerequisite); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-9 (Domestic Affairs; Marriage in General; Ismael consistent
                  with the law enunciated by New Mexico’s highest court. See Gray, 474 F.2d at 1373 (fourth prerequisite). The New Mexico Supreme Court has ruled that
                  in “dual marriage situations, in which the validity of the second marriage is attacked
                  on the basis of the first [marriage] being a subsisting relationship at the time the
                  second [marriage] was contracted, the presumption of validity attaches to the second
                  marriage.” Panzer v. Panzer, 528 P.2d 888, 891 (N.M. 1974). In the Annulment Decree, consistent with Panzer, the Court annulled the number holder’s 1977 marriage to Raymond; found that in a
                  chain of marriages a legal presumption exists that the one contracted later in time