1. The information which you have provided us is that the wage earner married Rose
[…] wage earner to Marie has been rebutted.
               
               2. You have asked to our opinion as to whether Rose, the first wife, was estopped
                  to deny the lack of finality of the interlocutory decree, under the laws of Utah,
                  when she filed her application in December 1973 or whether, under the laws of Utah,
                  she was entitled to be regarded as a spouse or otherwise be treated as a spouse at
                  that time.
               
               3. 216(h)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. 416(h)(1)(A) provides that:
               "An applicant is the wife . . . of a fully and currently insured individual for the
                  purposes of this subchapter if the courts of the State in which such individual is
                  domiciled at the time such applicant files an application . . . would find that such
                  applicant and such insured individual were validly married at the time such applicant
                  filed such application. . . If such courts would not find that such applicant and
                  such insured individual were validly married, at such time, such applicant should
                  nevertheless be deemed to be the wife of such applicant would, under the laws applied
                  by such courts in determining the devolution of intestate personal property have the
                  same status with respect to the taking of such property as a wife . . ."
               
               4. The Utah statutes provide that marriages are prohibited and void:
               "When there is a husband or wife living from whom the person marrying has not been
                  divorced."