You inquired whether New York State has a law governing the involuntary civil commitment
[…] Another requirement for the suspension of benefits under the Social Security Act and
                  SSA policy is that the individual be convicted of a crime that has sexual activity
                  as an element. See Pub. L. No. 106-170, 113 Stat. 1860, 1909 and GN 02607.350A.1.a. SOMTA is far broader than the federal law. SOMTA covers circumstances expressly excluded
                  by Congress and SSA policy such as when an individual is found not guilty by reason
                  of insanity and therefore not convicted of a crime. N.Y. MENT HYG Law §10.03(g)(3),
                  §10.07(c)(ii). SOMTA defines “detained sex offender” to include “a person charged
                  with a sex offense who has been found not responsible by reason of mental disease
                  or defect.” Id. at §10.03(g)(3). Moreover, at the civil commitment trial the individual's “sex offense
                  shall be deemed established and shall not be relitigated at the trial, whenever it
                  is shown …the respondent previously has been found not responsible by reason of mental