TN 7 (04-20)
[…] state is entitled to act as his representative payee. DHW employees have not identified
specific legal authority other than Idaho Code § 66-406 as the basis for their contention.
ANALYSIS
A. The agency has discretion to pick a payee that prioritizes the best interest of
the beneficiary, even if such an individual or organization is not highest in the
order
of preference outlined in the regulations.
The Social Security Act authorizes payment of an individual’s benefits to “another
individual, or an organization,” if doing so serves “the interest of any individual”
beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2001, 416.601. Generally, the agency appoints a representative payee
when it has “determined that the beneficiary is not able to manage or direct the management
of benefit payments in his or her interest.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2001, 416.601.
The regulations set forth an order of preference for the selection of representative
payees. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2021, 416.621. For beneficiaries 18 years old or older, the
most preferred category of payees is described as “[a] legal guardian, spouse (or