TN 7 (04-20)
[…] the beneficiary, even if such an individual or organization is not highest in the
order
of preference outlined in the regulations.
The Social Security Act authorizes payment of an individual’s benefits to “another
individual, or an organization,” if doing so serves “the interest of any individual”
beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2001, 416.601. Generally, the agency appoints a representative payee
when it has “determined that the beneficiary is not able to manage or direct the management
of benefit payments in his or her interest.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2001, 416.601.
The regulations set forth an order of preference for the selection of representative
payees. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2021, 416.621. For beneficiaries 18 years old or older, the
most preferred category of payees is described as “[a] legal guardian, spouse (or
other relative) who has custody of the beneficiary or who demonstrates strong concern
for the personal welfare of the beneficiary.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2021(a)(1), 416.621(a)(1).
The second preference category is a “friend who has custody . . . or demonstrates
strong concern for the personal welfare of the beneficiary.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2021(a)(2),
416.621(a)(2). As a third category of preferred payees, the agency regulations list
“[a] public or nonprofit agency or institution having custody of the beneficiary.”
20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2021(a)(3), 416.621(a)(3). The regulations therefore state a preference
for a “legal guardian . . . who demonstrates strong concern for the personal welfare
of the beneficiary” over a public institution with custody in the selection of representative
payees.
The agency regulation’s preferences “are flexible” and prioritize the best interest
of the beneficiary. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2021, 416.621. Thus, they do not require the