QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] funds. All guardian's must “protect, preserve and manage the property of the infant” and shall have the power of “investing such property or the proceeds thereof, changing investments and disposing
of investments” except when limited by court order. N.Y. S.C.P.A. §1723 (2001).
New York courts maintain the power to direct the investments after the parent is appointed.
Courts can order a legal guardian and a designated depository, to jointly collect
and deposit funds in the name of the guardian, for the benefit of the child. N.Y.
S.C.P.A. §1708 (2001). In such cases, the court can direct that the guardian purchase
and invest in “United States savings bonds, treasury bills, treasury notes, treasury bonds, or bonds
of the state of New York [or of local governments within the state].” Id. at (b). This suggests that the legislature prefer courts take a conservative approach
to investing the funds of a minor.
However, other sections of New York's code direct that guardians making investment