You asked us, in response to the Agency's request, to research the laws of the States
[…] You asked us, in response to the Agency's request, to research the laws of the States
in Region VI as those laws affect a representative payee's responsibilities for the
conservation and investment of benefit payments. The regulations provide that, after
a representative has used benefit payments for the current maintenance of the beneficiary,
any remaining amounts are to be conserved or invested on the beneficiary's behalf.
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045. Any such "[c]onserved funds should be invested in accordance
with the rules followed by trustees." Id. We look to state law to determine how trustees should invest funds. See POMS GN 00603.040A. Generally, states tend to follow a "prudent investor" rule.
You have asked that we examine the laws of the states in our region to determine: